I know it's pretty late...

All that I have to say tonite is....

Happy 25th B-Day to my baby masaga. I'm glad that I get to be here in (right now) crazy Orlando, Florida w/ him. Our fams have been concerned for us, but everyone here is safe and alright. I know that other areas of Florida have been devastated by Hurricane Dennis, but I truly hope that they are all safe and will recover from this. I am glad that my sister-in-law was able to make it safely back to Montana as well from Georgia.

I get calls now twice a day from my family. I know that the world is a crazy place, and makes me miss Kansas more.

On another note I need to wish my friends Marinette Langas a Happy B-Day tomorrow and also to Jeremy Ricci on the 12th. Phew! We are all getting old.

Anywayz... Time to call it a night.

--filipinangel

Wow! Is it 2 years already?!

Hello everyone,

I am sitting to you right now at masaga's computer in Florida, and all I can say is that it has been great these past few days. So last Saturday my plane arrived on time and Orlando has a really neat airport. I'm glad I just made it here safely. I guess that I just had so much anxiety the last few days before the trip. My parents are supportive of this vacation which I'm glad for. I know that as Asians it's hard for them to really have me here, just me and my boyfriend. I know that they know that I will be well taken care of here.
I think that I've got all the entertainment I need. I just hit level 55 in World of Warcraft, and who knows I might beat masaga to level 60! ;) I'm just glad that he wouldn't mind. All in all it's been great.

And like the subject says masaga and I are celebrating out 2 year anniversary today. It's unbelievable. Home is definitely where he is at. We had sushi for lunch which was a start of our celebration, but it looks like we'll have to go out again for the weekend and his B-Day.
Well, I hope that it will be all good, meaning I can find something to do here while he's at work. There's WoW, crossword puzzles, movies, PS2 games, "Lover's in Paris (Korean Drama), and shopping...hehe.

That's all that I have for now. Time to spend time w/ my honey.

--filipinangel

Okay let the countdown to Vacation begin! :D

Oh I'm soo happy happy happy and almost truly sad at the same time...??? Why?? Well, first off I should have used this title to the entry yesterday..so I feel somewhat silly right now...Anywayz...

Let's see happy happy happy because this is the final few days of summer classes then of course sad because I had to have 4 tests this week...again. My brain is getting tired. I also can't forget that around 4am this morning I woke up to tension headache cutting through my brain. Gah... I knew I went to bed early, but getting punished for not going to bed my usual time... OUCH ... My head still hurts. It really didn't help that I had to have a quiz in Finance. Yar! That teacher is really good at explaining but he grades hard. My goodness, yesterday he took of in a classmate's set of words "a million points off!" Obviously total exaggeration but it made my morning yesterday a little bit more blue. Darn trick questions! Okay ranting now...but then I had my 1st test of the week and found out that I got an A (Happy!), but just saw someone that's just ...whatever... Then in my last class at the end of it we got our tests back. Now this is accounting and doing very well in this class. Gotta admit it's been forever it feels like that I've aced a test. Quizzes...psssh pretty easy to do. So I was ecstatic to see the scores and see that I was the one that got the "100%". It definitely made my day.

On another note... little cousins can be soo cute. I'm gonna miss lil Richelle while I'm in Florida. She was talking up a storm with me yesterday and following me around the house, except for the basement of course. She seems to have all this fear placed into her that really shouldn't be there. It appears to be an obedience tool. Poor lil cousin. I really don't know what I can do for her. I'm still living with my parents and it's still hard. Ahhh...Gotta love Asian families and their traditions. Thank goodness for masaga. He's improved my way of living so much. And I have sooo very much to thank him for. (Note: Saving mushiness for him when we talk later on. ;) )

Well, don't you just love how I skip around. Gemini's awww those Gemini's. Hehehe...Flight is on Saturday and I can't wait. Now to survive the 3 finals. One is Thursday night and then 2 on Friday morning. Hope that you got my email banazir, it looks like I will make it to this week's massforge meeting. This way I can get any details to take care of while I'm in Florida. I gotta remember to thank the BF for that. ^o)

Gotta take off for now :D


--filipinangel

Congratulations to my longtime friend Marinette!!

So I know that this won't count as an entry but it's what I've got to write to my dear friend. :D

Hey girl, I apologize that this took sooo long to get out, but you know me and it sucks being really busy. It was great seeing you and everyone else today. You definitely looked like you're doing better than alright. ;) I'm glad that DeVry and KC have been treating you well. I am sooooo very proud of you and wish you all the best in the world. You've been there for me, through shit that was almost hell, and you've been giving me your support and faith for the longest time. You've been the utmost, wonderful, funny, and adorable friend that I could've ever asked for. Basically, you've been my sister through a lot. I am soo grateful for the friendship that we share "ading." Take Care...Call me if you ever need me...And find yourself a good man ;)..hehe. You my friend deserve all the happiness in the world. God Bless "ading."

Impatient & Bored &....Tiiiired

Let's see... I think that it's been about a week since my last journal entry, and I am writing to everyone now as I sit in the Union. I've just been doing some thinking and well... This week is going to really suck. As of last Sunday, I only thought that I was going to have 3 tests this week. Yup just one in each of my classes. Then on Monday I discovered there was going to be a 4th test. Gah! I guess just grin and bear it. :| Well, 2 down and 2 more to go.

I actually got to sleep in a little bit more than I have compared to Monday and Tuesday. I woke up those days at 4:30am. Just wanted to have a bit more study time. So far I'm doing good in my classes. I think that work and well anything else besides classes that aren't relaxing are just driving my body to more and more exhaustion. I can say that work was pretty annoying last night. I was at the fam's restaurant and I had to stay there til close. I'm thankful that I didn't have a test today. Well, about last night...there was quite a few interesting things that occurred...

One, my lil cousin Richelle was overly cute yesterday and she was dressed up in pink. Hehe...my current favorite color. :D She followed me for quite a bit and even latched onto my leg when I was trying to take some orders from customers. Awww..cant forget the high pitched laughter, and I gotta say it's better than when she cries.
Two, my boss, the owner of Zotci's came in with her mom, boyfriend and a friend. This was the first time that this happened. She alwayz seems to miss me whenever she stops by for a bite to eat. I bring her up because she had a piece of news that was new and exciting for her. She had found out the day before yesterday that she's pregnant. Now everyone who knows her can add another reason to why she's been tired. I have to apologize to her because I think that I was too out of it last night..and busy.

Three, all my family was asking when I would be leaving for Florida to visit masaga. This kinda saddened me a bit because I've still got 2 1/2 more weeks and more tests to go through. They tossed some idea places to visit while down there...like Pleasure Island. We will see. Family...hmm...at least they weren't too bad last night. I at least got to finish my homework last night.
I can't believe that it's only Wednesday. I just want this evening to be relaxing and well spent. A lot of time spent with masaga would be nice. Hehehe... I need to get my main toon in WoW to at least 50 by this weekend. :D

And to banazir, I apologize that I didn't get to say this earlier... Those were fun quizzes that you took. It looks to be my turn in this quiz war. ;) And, yes I know... totally, totally my fault. I'm glad that you got to take the Anime Purity/Otakuness test. There was some fun reading. :D
But alrighty everybody...I'm out.

--filipinangel
p.s. ummm ramble=tired filipinangel

Aww Filipinos ;)

Just saw this one and couldn't resist... :D



You Know You're Filipino When....


Your middle name is your mother's maiden name.

Your parents call each other "Mommy" and "Daddy."

You have uncles and aunts named "Boy," "Girlie," or "Baby."

You have relatives whose nicknames consist of repeated syllables like "Jun-Jun," "Ling-Ling," and "Mon-Mon." Mine by the way was "Che-Che."

You call the parents of your friends and your own parents' friends "Tito" and "Tita."

You have four or five names.

You greet your elders by touching their hands to your forehead.

You always kiss your relatives on the cheek whenever you enter or leave the room.

You follow your parents' house rules even if you are over 18.

You live with your parents until and at times even after you're married.

You decorate your dining room wall with a picture of the "Last Supper."

You keep your furniture wrapped in plastic or covered with blankets.

You have a Sto. Nino shrine in your living room.

You have a piano that no one plays.

You keep a tabo in your bathroom.

You use Vicks Vapor rub as an insect repellant.

You eat with your hands.

You eat more than three times a day.

You think a meal is not a meal without rice.

You think sandwiches are snacks, not meals.

Your dining table has a merry-go-round (lazy Susan) in the middle.

You bring baon to work everyday.

Your pantry is never without Spam, Vienna sausage, corned beef, and sardines.

You love to eat daing or tuyo.

You prop up one knee while eating.

ou eat your meal with patis, toyo, suka, banana catsup, or bagoong.

Your tablecloths are stained with toyo circles.

You love sticky desserts and salty snacks.

You eat fried Spam and hot dogs with rice.

You eat mangoes with rice--with great GUSTO!

You love "dirty" ice cream.

You love to eat, yet often manage to stay slim.

You put hot dogs in your spaghetti.

Everything you eat is sauted in garlic, onion, and tomatoes.

You order a "soft drink" instead of soda.

You hang a rosary on your car's rear view mirror.

You get together with family at a cemetery on All Saint's Day to eat, drink, and tell stories by your loved ones' graves.

You play cards or mahjong and drink beer at funeral wakes.

You think Christmas season begins in October and ends in January.

Your second piece of luggage is a balikbayan box.

You've mastered the art of packing a suitcase to double capacity.

You collect items from airlines, hotels, and restaurants as "souvenirs."

You feel obligated to give pasalubong to all your friends and relatives each time you return from a trip.

You use paper foot outlines when buying shoes for friends and relatives.

You're a fashion victim.

You can convey 30 messages with your facial expression.

You hold your palms together in front of you and say "excuse, excuse" when you pass in between people or in front of the TV.

You ask for the bill at a restaurant by making a rectangle in the air.

You cover your mouth when you laugh.

You respond to a "Hoy!" or a "Pssst!" in a crowd.

You'll answer "Malapit lang!"--no matter the distance--when asked how far away a place is located.

Goldilocks is more than a fairy tale character to you.

You refer to power interruptions as "brownouts."

You love to use the following acronyms: CR for comfort room, DI for dance instructor, DOM for dirty old man, TNT for tago nang tago, KJ for kill joy, KSP for kulang sa pansin, OA for over-acting, TL for true love, BF for boyfriend and GF for girlfriend.

You say "rubber shoes" instead of sneakers, "ball pen" instead of pen, "stockings" instead of pantyhose, "pampers" instead of diapers, "ref" or "prijider" instead of refrigerator, "Colgate" instead of toothpaste, "canteen" instead of cafeteria, and "open" or "close" instead of turn on or turn off (as in the lights).

You use an umbrella for shade on hot summer days.

You like everything imported or "state-side."

You love ballroom dancing, bowling, pusoy, mah jong, billiards, and karaoke.

You have a relative who is a nurse.

When you're in a restaurant, you wipe your plate and utensils before using them.

You can squeeze 15 passengers into your five seater car without a second thought.

You wave a pom-pom on a stick around the food to keep the flies away.

You always ring a doorbell twice, assuming that the first ring was not heard.

You let the phone ring twice before answering, lest you appear overly eager.

Your other piece of luggage is a balikbayan box.

You use a rock to scrub yourself in the bath or shower.

You're proud to be Filapino - and you pass these jokes on to all your Filipino friends!





Get Your Own "You Know You're" Meme Here



More cool things for your blog at
Blogthings

Left Brained =Right Brained :D

So I survived my first week with all three of my businees classes. So this is all that I have to post for today...



You Are 50% Left Brained, 50% Right Brained



The left side of your brain controls verbal ability, attention to detail, and reasoning.

Left brained people are good at communication and persuading others.

If you're left brained, you are likely good at math and logic.

Your left brain prefers dogs, reading, and quiet.



The right side of your brain is all about creativity and flexibility.

Daring and intuitive, right brained people see the world in their unique way.

If you're right brained, you likely have a talent for creative writing and art.

Your right brain prefers day dreaming, philosophy, and sports.



Bored & Waiting...

Well, I just got done with my 1st class this morning (i.e., Finance), and I just wanna go home for the day. As of right now I am sitting in the Union, on campus- just bored outta my mind. It is freaking packed here this morning...lots of conferences and other events going on. Considering this is the next round of summer classes, the parking lots were almost full by the time I got to campus. This might mean that I have to get up earlier to get parking. :| Well, it being June 6th, my 3rd and final summer class begins today at 10:20. I'm just really tired, probably due to my wonderful birthday celebration yesterday. Guess what I did, or more importantly what I didn't do? Well, I didn't work and didn't do anything school related. And then it involved tons of WoW time with masaga... Hehe... I'm still tired though, and I'm not looking forward to 2 hours of Management. Then an hour and 15 min. worth of Accounting. Blech! Life is just kinda sucking for me right now- school and work wise. VacationVacationVacation... Then maybe I can get some real peace of mind for once. :D
Almost about that time... I guess I should go *thinking*... Hehe... Of course I'm going to go. Gonna go right now.
And sad to say looks like this class is gonna cut into massforge meeting times. I'm sorry banazir. It looks like I'll be bringing my sketchbook down to Florida. ;)
Well, I'm out.

--filipinangel

JUNE 5th... My Special Day!! :D


Your Birthdate: June 5

With a birthday on the 5th of the month you are inclined to work well with people and enjoy them.

You are talented and versatile, very good at presenting ideas.

You may have a tendency to get itchy feet at times and need change and travel.



You tend to be very progressive, imaginative and adaptable.

Your mind is quick, clever and analytical.

A restlessness in your nature may make you a bit impatient and easily bored with routine.

You may have a tendency to shirk responsibility